EPA HEADQUARTERS EMPLOYEES INVOLVED WITH SLUDGE ( See what they say)
                                           EPA  OIG REPORT (2002) STATES ONLY 4 FULL TIME EMPLOYEES (FTE)

                             STATES (140.33 FTEs) AND REGIONAL COORDINATOR (7 FTE)  LIST
(09/22/03)                    IS the list packed?  List was on EPA Website www.epa.gov/owm/mtb/biosolids/biocords.pdf
EPA Headquarters and ORD

Bob Bastian (4204M)
USEPA Office of Wastewater Management
Room 7220B - EPA East
1201 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20460*
Tel: 202-564-0653
Fax: 202-501-2397
[email protected]

Ed Gross (4204M)
USEPA Office of Wastewater Management
Room 7324K - EPA East
1201 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20460*
Tel: 202-564-0658
Fax: 202-501-2397
[email protected]

Jim Hanlon (4201M), Director
USEPA Office of Wastewater Management
Room 7116A - EPA East
1201 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20460*
Tel: 202-564-0748
Fax: 202-501-2338
[email protected]

Jacqueline Rose
USEPA Office of Wastewater Management
Room 7114K - EPA West
1301 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20460*
Tel: 202-564-1232
Fax: 202-566-1334
[email protected]
Rick Stevens,
Biosolids Coordinator
Health and Ecological Criteria Division
Office of Science and Technology
Office of Water
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, 4304T
Washington, DC  20460
202-566-1135
202-566-1139 fax
[email protected]


Jim Smith
USEPA-NRMRL (MS-G75)
26 West Martin Luther King Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45268
Tel: 513-569-7355
Fax: 513-569-7585
[email protected]

Mark Meckes
USEPA-NRMRL (MS-387)
26 West Martin Luther King Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45268
Tel: 513-569-7348
Fax: 513-569-7328
[email protected]

Jim Ryan
USEPA-NRMRL (MS-G75)
26 West Martin Luther King Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45268
Tel: 513-569-7653
Fax: 513-569-7879
[email protected]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                       
REGION 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ernie Kelley                     {Unknown -- returned mail]
Environmental Analyst
VT Dept. of Environmental Conservation
103 S. Main St., Sewing Bldg.
Waterbury, VT 05671-0405
Tel: 802-241-3549
Fax: 802-241-2596
[email protected]

RHODE ISLAND

Alex Pinto      [unknown -returned mail]
RI DEM
235 Promenade St.
Providence, RI 02908
Tel: 401-222-4700 x 7227
Fax: 401-222-3564
[email protected]

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Mike Rainey
NH Dept. of Environmental Services
P.O. Box 95
6 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03302-0095
Tel: 603-271-2818
Fax: 603-271-7894
[email protected]

Dick Flanders
NH Dept. of Environmental Services
P.O. Box 95
6 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03302-0095
Tel: 603-271-3571
Fax: 603-271-7894
[email protected]

CONNECTICUT

Gary R. Johnson, P.E.
Planning and Standards Division, Water Bureau
Connecticut DEP
79 Elm Street
Hartford, CT. 06106
Tel: 860-424-3754
Fax: 860-424-4067
[email protected]
REGION 2

Alia Roufaeal
USEPA Region 2
Div. of Enforcement and Compliance Assist.
290 Broadway - 20th Floor
New York, New York 10007-1866
Tel: 212-637-3864
Fax: 212-637-3953
[email protected]

NEW JERSEY

Mary Jo Aiello, Chief
Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
NJ DEP
P.O. Box 029
Trenton, NJ 08625-0029

Tony Pilawski
Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
NJ DEP
401 E. State Street, P.O. Box 029
Trenton, NJ 08625-0029
Tel: 609-633-3823
Fax: 609-984-7938
[email protected]

NEW YORK

Sally Rowland
Biosolids Management Section
Division of Solid & Hazardous Materials
NY Department of Environmental Conservation
625 Broadway
Albany, New York 12233-7253
Tel: 518-402-8678
Fax: 518-402-8654
[email protected]

PUERTO RICO

Wanda Garcia, Chief  [unknown returned mail]
Permits Division
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board
P.O. Box 11488
Santurce, Puerto Rico 00910-1488
Tel: 787-751-1891
Fax: 787-767-1962
[email protected]
REGION 3

Ann Carkhuff
USEPA Region 3, Mail Code WP-13
1650 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Tel: 215-814-5735
Fax: 215-814-2301
[email protected]

DELAWARE

Steve Rohm
DE DNREC, Division of Water Resources
Surface Water Discharges Section
89 Kings Highway
Dover, DE 19901
Tel: 302-739-5731
Fax: 302-739-8369
[email protected]

MARYLAND                             4/26/06     

Martha Hynson     [not sludge coordinator]
MD Dept. of the Environment
Waste Management Administration
1800 Washington Blvd., Suite 605
Baltimore, MD 21230-1719
Tel: 410-537-3375
Fax: 410-537-3842
[email protected]

Mr. A.Hussain Alhija  
[new sludge coordinator]
[email protected]


WEST VIRGINIA      [relay denied]

Mark Bolling
WV DEP EE
1356 Hansford Street
Charleston, WV 25301-1401
Tel: 304-558-2497 ext. 253
Fax: 304-558-3948
[email protected]

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
VIRGINIA
                                    [...Relaying denied}
Cal Sawyer
VA Dept. of Health
Division of Wastewater Engineering
1500 East Main Street, Room 109
Richmond, VA 23219
Tel: 804-786-1755
Fax: 804-371-2891
[email protected]

Lily Choi
Virginia DEQ
P. O. Box 10009
Richmond, VA 23240-0009
Tel: 804-698-4054
Fax: 804-698-4032
[email protected]

PENNSYLVANIA

Jay Africa
PA DEP
Rachel Carson State Office Bldg.
P.O. Box 8774
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8774
Tel: 717-787-8184
Fax: 717-772-5156
[email protected]

Thomas Sweeney
PA DEP
Southcentral Region
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
Tel: 717-705-4786
Fax: 717-705-4760
[email protected]

Denise Uzupis
PA DEP
Rachel Carson State Office Bldg.
11th Floor
P.O. Box 8774
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8774
Tel: 717-772-5629
Fax: 717-772-5156
[email protected]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------     
                                                                               REGION 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REGION 4

Madolyn Dominy
USEPA Region 4
61 Forsyth St.
Atlanta, GA 30303-3104
Tel: 404-562-9305
Fax: 404-562-8692
[email protected]

ALABAMA

Chid Kwelle
Permits/Compliance Section
Municipal Branch Water Division
ADEM
P. O. Box 301463
Montgomery Alabama 36130 - 1463
Tel: 334-394-4366
Fax: 334-279-3051
[email protected]

George Cox
ADEM
P.O. Box 301463
Montgomery, AL 36130-1463
Tel: 334-271-7801
Fax: 334-279-3051
[email protected]


Kimberly R. Rice         [No such user]

Sr. Environmentalist
Alabama Department of Public Health
Bureau of Environmental Services
The RSA Tower, Suite 1250
P.O. Box 303017
Montgomery, Alabama 36130-3017
Tel: 334-206-5373
Fax:334-206-5788
[email protected]

FLORIDA

Maurice Barker
FL Dept. of Environmental Protection
MS # 3540
2600 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400
Tel: 850-245-8614
Fax: 850-245-8621
[email protected]

GEORGIA

Sam Shepherd
Environmental Protection Division
GA DNR
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA 30354
Tel: 404-675-1616
Fax: 404-675-6246
[email protected]

Rachel Cochran
Environmental Protection Division
GA DNR
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA 30354
Tel: 404-362-4915
[email protected]
KENTUCKY

Bob Bickner
KY DEP
14 Reilly Road
Frankfort, KY 40601
Tel: 502-564-2225 ext. 627
Fax: 502-564-4049
[email protected]

MISSISSIPPI  

Glen Odom Office of Pollution
Control MS DEQ P.O.
Box 10385 Jackson,
MS 39289-0385
Tel: 601-961-5159
Fax: 601-961-5376
[email protected]

Pradip Bhowal
Solid Waste Management Branch
MS DEQ
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS 39289-0385
Tel: 601-961-5082
Fax: 601-354-6612
[email protected]

NORTH CAROLINA
Shannon Thornburg
Non-Discharge Permitting Unit
NCDENR-DWQ
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1617
Tel: 919-733-5083 ext. 353
Fax: 919-715-6048
[email protected]


Dennis Ramsey
Division of Water Quality
Non-Discharge Branch
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1617
[email protected]

SOUTH CAROLINA

Michael Montebello
Water Facilities Permitting Division
SC Dept. of Health & Environment
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
Tel: 803-898-4228
Fax: 803-898-4215
[email protected]

John Lindak
Water Facilities Permitting Division
SC Dept. of Health & Environment
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
Tel: 803-898-4396
Fax: 803-898-4215
[email protected]

TENNESSEE

Phil Simmons
Div. of Water Pollution Control
TN DEC
401 Church Street, Sixth Floor Annex
Nashville, TN 37243-1534
Tel: 615-532-0358
Fax: 615-532-0686
[email protected]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REGION 5

John Colletti
USEPA Region 5 (WN-16J)
NPDES Programs Branch
77 West Jackson Blvd.
Chicago, IL 60604-3507
Tel: 312-886-6106
Fax: 312-886-7804
[email protected]

ILLINOIS

Al Keller
IL EPA
P.O. Box 19276
1021 North Grand Avenue East
Springfield, IL 62794-9276
Tel: 217-782-0610
Fax: 217-782-9891
[email protected]

INDIANA

Jeff Harmon                [User unknown}
Biosolids Coordinator
IN DEM
Office of Land Quality
P.O. Box 6015
100 N. Senate
Indianapolis, IN 46206-6015
Tel: 317-232-8735
Fax: 317-232-3403
[email protected]

MICHIGAN
Jim Johnson - MI DEQ
State Biosolids Coordinator
Surface Water Quality Division
Constitution Hall, 2nd Floor South
525 W. Allegan Street
P.O. Box 30273
Lansing, MI 48913-7773
Tel: 517-241-8716
Fax: 517-241-8133
[email protected]
Matt Campbell - MI DEQ
State Septage Coordinator
Surface Water Quality Division
Constitution Hall, 2nd Floor South
525 W. Allegan Street
P. O. Box 30273
Lansing, MI 48913-7773
Tel: 517-335-4178
Fax: 517-241-8133
[email protected]

MINNESOTA

Jorja DuFresne
Metro District
MN Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155
Tel: 651-296-9292
Fax: 651-297-8683
[email protected]

OHIO

Chris Bowman
Division of Surface Water
Ohio EPA
P.O. Box 1049
122 South Front Street
Columbus, OH 43216-1049
Tel: 614-644-2134
Fax: 614-644-2745
[email protected]

WISCONSIN

Greg Kester
Bureau of Watershed Mgmt. - WT/2
101 South Webster Street
P.O. Box 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921
Tel: 608-267-7611
Fax: 608-267-2800
[email protected]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 6
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OKLAHOMA

Larry Phillips
Oklahoma DEQ
Water Quality Division
707 N. Robinson
P.O. Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1677
Tel: 405-702-8109
Fax: 405-702-8101
[email protected]

TEXAS

Earl Lott
TX Commission on Environmental Quality
MC-158
P.O. Box 13087
Austin, TX 78711-3087
Tel: 512-239-1552
Fax: 512-239-4750
[email protected]

Shanker Tangirala
TX Commission on Environmental Quality
MC-158
P.O. Box 13087
Austin, TX 78711-3087
Tel: 512-239-1392
Fax: 512-239-4750
[email protected]

Donna Phillips
TX Commission on Environmental Quality
Tel: 713-767-3659
[email protected]

Bryan Eastham
Sludge Team Leader
TX Commission on Environmental Quality
5425 Polk Ave. Suite H
Houston, TX 77023
Tel: (713)767-3596
[email protected]
REGION 6

Denise Hamilton
USEPA Region 6 (6WQ-PO)
Water Quality Protection Division
1445 Ross Avenue
Dallas, TX 75202-2733
Tel: 214-665-2775
Fax: 214-665-2191
[email protected]

Jana Harvill (6EN-WT)
USEPA Region 6 (OECA)
1445 Ross Ave.
Dallas, Tx 75202
Tel: 214-665-8369
[email protected]

ARKANSAS

Keith Brown
AR DEQ
8001 National Drive
Little Rock, AR 72209
Tel: 501-682-0648
Fax: 501-682-0910
[email protected]

Jamal Solaimanian
AR DPCE
8001 National Drive
Little Rock, AR 72209
Tel: 501-682-0648
Fax: 501-682-0910
[email protected]

LOUISIANA

J. Kilren Vidrine
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
Office of Environmental Services
P.O. Box 4313
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70821-4313
Tel: 225-219-3050
Fax: 225-219-3309
[email protected]

NEW MEXICO

Steve Baumgarn
NMED/SWQB
P.O. Box 26110
1190 St. Francis Drive
Sante Fe, NM 87502
Tel: 505-827-2803
Fax: 505-827-0160
[email protected]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REGION 7

John Dunn
WWPD Division, NFMB Branch
U.S. EPA Region VII
901 N. 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Tel: 913-551-7594
Fax: 913-551-7765
[email protected]

Cynthia Sans
WWPD Division, NFMB Branch
U.S. EPA Region VII
901 N. 5th Street
Kansas City, KS 66101
Tel: 913-551-7492
[email protected]

IOWA

Billy Chen
IA DNR
Henry A. Wallace Building
900 East Grand
Des Moines, IA 50319
Tel: 515-281-4305
Fax: 515-281-8895
[email protected]
KANSAS

Mark Gerard
Bureau of Water
Kansas Dept. of Health & Environment
1000 S.W. Jackson Street, Suite 420
Topeka, KS 66612-1367
Tel: 785-296-5520
Fax: 785-296-5509
[email protected]

MISSOURI          [Host unknown]

Tony Dohmen
MO DNR
P.O. Box 176
205 Jefferson Street
Jefferson City, MO 65102
Tel: 573-751-1398
Fax: 573-522-9920
[email protected]

NEBRASKA

Rudy Fiedler
NE DEQ NPDES Compliance Unit
P.O. Box 98922
Lincoln, NE 68509-8922
Tel: 402-471-4209
Fax: 402-471-2909
[email protected]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOUTH DAKOTA

Eric Thunstrom
SD Dept.of Environment and Natural Resources
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capital
Pierre, SD 57501-3181
Tel: 605-
Fax: 605-773-5286
[email protected]

UTAH

Mark Schmitz
UT DEQ
P.O. Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4870
Tel: 801-538-6097
Fax: 801-538-6016
[email protected]

WYOMING

Larry Robinson                        [No such recipient]
WY DEQ
Herschler Bldg., 4th Floor West
122 W. 25th Street
Cheyenne, WY 82009
Tel: 307-777-7075
Fax: 307-777-5973
[email protected]
REGION 8

Bob Brobst
USEPA Region 8 (P-W-P)
999 18th Street, Suite 300
Denver, CO 80202-2466
Tel: 303-312-6129
Fax: 303-312-7084
[email protected]

COLORADO

Rick Koplitz
CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246-1530
Tel: 303-692-3618
Fax: 303-782-0390
[email protected]

Wes Carr
Biosolids Program Specialist
WQCD-P-B2
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246-1530
Tel: 303-692-3613
Fax: 303-782-0390
[email protected]

MONTANA

Pat Crowley
Solid Waste Regulatory Program Manager
Montana Department of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620
Tel: 406-444-5294
Fax: 406-444-1374
[email protected]

NORTH DAKOTA

Gary Bracht
Environmental Health Section
Division of Water Quality
ND Dept. of Health
1200 Missouri Ave.
P.O. Box 5520
Bismark, ND 58506-5520
Tel: 701-328-5227
Fax: 701-328-5200
[email protected]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
REGION 9

Lauren Fondahl
USEPA Region 9 (WTR-7)
CWA Compliance Office
75 Hawthorne Street
San Francisco, CA 94105-3901
Tel: 415-972-3514
Fax: 415 947-3549
[email protected]

ARIZONA

Diane Reed        [User unknown]

Water Quality Compliance Assurance Unit
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St.
MC 5415B-1
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Tel: 602-771-4612
Fax: 602-771-4505
[email protected]

CALIFORNIA

Gordon Innes       [No such recipient]

Senior Water Resources Control Engineer
California State Water Resources Control Board
P.O. Box 100
Sacramento, CA 95812-0100
Tel: 916-341-5517
Fax: 916-341-5463
[email protected]

Wayne Verrill                [User unknown]
Division of Water Quality
State Water Resources Control Board
1001 I Street, 15th floor
Sacramento, CA 95814
Tel: 916-341-5585
Fax: 916-341-5470
[email protected]

Jarrod Ramsey-Lewis                [No such recipient]
Regional Water Quality Control Board (5F)
1685 E Street
Fresno, CA 93706-2025
Tel: 559-445-5569
Fax: 559-445-5910
[email protected]
HAWAII                   [mail for eha.health.state.hi.us
                                 loops back to myself]

Gayle Takasaki
Wastewater Branch
HI Dept. of Health
919 Ala Moana Blvd., Room 309
Honolulu, HI 96814
Tel: 808-586-4294
Fax: 808-586-4300
[email protected]

NEVADA
Bruce Holmgren
NV DEP
333 W. Nye Lane
Carson City, NV 89706-0851
Tel: 775-687-9423
Fax: 775-687-4684.
[email protected]

NAVAJO NATION
                                    [User unknown]

Geraldine Jones
Navajo Nation EPA - NPDES
P.O. Box 2182
Window Roc, AZ 86515-2182
Tel: 928-871-7187
Fax: 928-871-7599
[email protected]
REGION 10

Dick Hetherington
USEPA Region 10
NPDES Permits Unit (OW-130)
1200 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
Tel: 206-553-1941
Fax: 206-553-1280
[email protected]

Irene Hopkins, Biosolids Reports
USEPA Region 10
NPDES Compliance Unit (OW-133)
1200 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
Tel: 206-553-1828
Fax: 206-553-1280
[email protected]

ALASKA

Bob Blankenburg
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova Street
Anchorage, AK 99501
Tel: 907-269-7690
Fax: 907-269-7655
[email protected]

IDAHO

Richard Huddleston
Wastewater Program Manager
Department of Environmental Quality
1410 N. Hilton
Boise, ID 83706
Tel: 208-373-0561 or 208-373-0502
Fax: 208-373-0576
[email protected]
OREGON

Judy Johndohl
DEQ Water Quality Division
811 SW Sixth Avenue
Portland, OR 97204-1390
Tel: 503-229-6896
Fax: 503-229-6037
[email protected]

WASHINGTON          [unavailable or access denied]
Kyle Dorsey
Biosolids Program Coordinator
Solid Waste and Financial Assistance Program
P.O. Box 47600
Olympia, WA 98504-7600
Tel: 360-407-6107
Fax: 360-407-7157
[email protected]
REGION 1
Thelma Hamilton Murphy
USEPA Region 1

Office of Ecco-System Protection
One Congress Street, Suite E1100 (CMU)
Boston, MA 02114-2023
Tel: 617-918-1615
Fax: 617-918-1505
[email protected]

Mike Jennings
NEIWPCC
Boott Mills South
100 Foot John Street
Lowell, MA 01852
Tel: 978-323-7929
Fax: 978-323-7919
[email protected]

MAINE

Jim Pollock
Supervisor, Residuals Utilization Unit
Solid Waste Division, DEP
SHS 17
Augusta, ME 04333-0017
Tel: 207-287-7816
Fax: 207-287-7826
[email protected]

MASSACHUSETTS

Larry Polese
MA DEP Central Region Office
627 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608
Tel: 508-849-4011
Fax: 508-791-4131
[email protected]

VERMONT

Cathy Jamieson
VT Dept. of Environmental Conservation
103 S. Main St., Sewing Bldg.
Waterbury, VT 05671-0405
Tel: 802-241-3831
Fax: 802-241-2596
[email protected]
VIRGIN ISLANDS

Leonard G. Reed, Jr., Acting Director
VI Department of Planning and Natural Resources
Division of Environmental Protection
Wheatley Center II
St. Thomas, US VI 00802
Tel: 340-777-4577
Fax: 340-773-0565
[email protected]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                       
REGION 3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  REGION 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
             SLUDGE CONTROL SURVEY  LETTER SENT TO REGIONAL SLUDGE COORDINATORS LIST