MISSOURI  Attorney General's Opinion 39-2002
[…] third or fourth class city of this state, or within any city in this state under fifty thousand
population operating under a special charter then the owner of each lot, tract, parcel or
subdivision thereof, as set forth in the final decree of the court creating and incorporating said
levee district, shall be entitled to one vote, in person or by proxy, for each lot, tract, parcel or
subdivision thereof, owned by him. (Emphasis added.)

An old levee district may be reorganized by a county commission. See Sections 245.285 to
245.545. When such a levee district is reorganized, appointment is made pursuant to Section
245.335, which provides:

At the term of the county commission at which said levee district may be laid off, or at any
subsequent term thereof, the said commission shall appoint three directors of levees, who
shall be landholders within the county for the levee district of which the county is the whole or
part thereof, one of which directors shall hold his said office for the term of one year, one for
the term of two years, and one for the term of three years, and until their successors are duly
appointed and qualified; and the said commission shall annually thereafter appoint one
director to take the place of the director whose official term expires, possessing the same
qualifications as the director first appointed, who shall hold his office for the term of three
years.

When a meeting is called to select members of the board of supervisors of a levee district, the
circuit clerk is specifically directed to contact "the authorized representative of any corporation
which owns real estate or other property situate in said district." Section 245.060. No such