Sludge Disposal: Sanitary Landfill-Open Dump-Superfund Site?
[…] exhibit the characteristics of ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity and of EP toxicity as stated in the hazardous waste
list.  Therefore, it contends that the states are able through routine tests to determine the difference between non-
hazardous and hazardous sludge.
[EPA has not determined a safe non-hazardous level for infectious
disease organisms in sludge or soil]

Although some EPA and State Compliance Offices may have assumed that sludge from the treatment of domestic
sewage was also excluded from all regulations, this is not the case.  The current Solid Waste Regulation 40 CFR
257.1(c)(3) states, "The criteria do not apply to the land application of domestic sewage or treated domestic
sewage", it also adds however,
"The criteria do apply to the disposal of sludges generated by the
treatment of domestic sewage."
In effect the regulations do not cover the land application of raw sewage or